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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DIAGNOSIS

Clearing Trouble Codes

Notice : To prevent Engine Control Module (ECM) damage, the key must be OFF when disconnecting or reconnecting the power to the ECM (for example battery cable, ECM pigtail connector, ECM fuse, jumper cables, etc.).When the ECM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC), the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lamp will be turned on only for type A, B and E but a DTC will be stored in the ECM's memory for all types of DTC. If the problem is intermittent, the MIL will go out after 10 seconds if the fault is no longer present. The DTC will stay in the ECM's memory until cleared by scan tool. Removing battery voltage for 10 seconds will clear some stored DTCs.

DTCs should be cleared after repairs have been completed. Some diagnostic tables will tell you to clear the codes before using the chart. This allows the ECM to set the DTC while going through the chart, which will help to find the cause of the problem more quickly.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes

DTC
Function
Error Type
Illuminate MIL
P0107
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage
A
YES
P0108
Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage
A
YES
P0112
Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
E
YES
P0113
Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage
E
YES
P0117
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage
A
YES
P0118
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage
A
YES
P0122
Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage
A
YES
P0123
Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage
A
YES
P0131
Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
A
YES
P0132
Front Heated Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
A
YES
P0133
Front Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity
E
YES
P0135
Front Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Circuit Not Functioning
E
YES
P0137
Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Low Voltage
E
YES
P0138
Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor High Voltage
E
YES
P0140
Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor No Activity
E
YES
P0141
Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor Heater Malfuction
E
YES
P0171
Fuel Trim System Too Lean
E
YES
P0172
Fuel Trim System Too Rich
E
YES
P0222
Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) Low Voltage
A
YES
P0223
Main Throttle Idle Actuactor (MTIA) High Voltage
A
YES
P1230
Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage
A
YES
P1231
Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage
A
YES
P0261
Injector 1 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0262
Injector 1 High Voltage
A
YES
P0267
Injector 2 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0268
Injector 2 High Voltage
A
YES
P0270
Injector 3 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0271
Injector 3 High Voltage
A
YES
P0264
Injector 4 Low Voltage
A
YES
P0265
Injector 4 High Voltage
A
YES
P0300
Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Catalyst Damage)
A
BLNKING
P0300
Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Increase Emission)
E
YES
P1320
Crankshatft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At Limit
E
YES
P1321
Crankshatft Segment Period Tooth Error
E
YES
P0327
Knock Sensor Circuit Fault
E
YES
P0335
Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error
E
YES
P0336
58X Crankshaft Position Sensor Extra/missing Pulse
E
YES
P0337
58X Crankshaft Sensor No Signal
E
YES
P0341
Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
E
YES
P0342
Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
E
YES
P0351
Ignition Signal Coil A Fault
A
YES
P0352
Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
A
YES
P1382
Rough Road Data Invalid (Non ABS)
Cnl
NO
P1382
Rrough Road Data Invalid (ABS)
Cnl
NO
P1385
Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (Non ABS)
Cnl
NO
P1385
Rough Road Sensor Circuit Fault (ABS)
Cnl
NO
P0400
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Out of Limit
E
YES
P1402
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
E
YES
P1403
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Failure
E
YES
P0404
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Ppend
E
YES
P1404
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Closed
E
YES
P0405
EGR Pintle Position Sensor Low Voltage
E
YES
P0406
EGR Pintle Position Sensor High voltage
E
YES
P0420
Catalyst Low Efficiency
A
YES
P0444
EVAP Purge Control Circuit No Signal
E
YES
P0445
EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault
E
YES
P0462
Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0463
Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0480
Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (Without A/C)
Cnl
NO
P0480
Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (With A/C)
Cnl
NO
P0481
High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (Without A/C)
Cnl
NO
P0481
High Speed Cooling Fan Relay High Voltage (With A/C)
Cnl
NO
P0501
Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)
A
YES
P0510
Throttle Positon Switch Circuit Fault
A
YES
P1511
Idle Charge Actuactor Circuit Fault
E
YES
P1512
Idle Charge Actuactor Mechanical Error
E
YES
P1513
Idle Charge Actuactor Functionnal Error
Cnl
NO
P1537
A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage
Cnl
NO
P1538
A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage
Cnl
NO
P0562
System Voltage (Engine Side) Too Low
Cnl
NO
P0563
System Voltage (Engine Side) Too High
Cnl
NO
P0601
Engine Control Module Checksum Error
E
YES
P0604
Engine Control Module RAM Error
E
YES
P0605
Engine Control Module INMVY Write Error
E
YES
P1610
Main Relay High Voltage
A
YES
P1611
Main Relay Low Voltage
A
YES
P1628
Immobilizer No Successful Communication
Cnl
NO
P1629
Immobilizer Wrong Computation
Cnl
NO
P0656
Fuel Level Gauge High Circuit Fault
Cnl
NO
P1660
Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) High Voltage
E
YES
P1661
Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) Low Voltage
E
YES

M3C11F13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0107

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

(Case A)
(Case A)

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this information. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ± 0.4volt.
If a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to "Manifold Absolute Pressure Check" in this section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.

DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value specified?
4V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor.
  2. Apply 88kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage within the value specified?
1.0-1.5V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminals C and A.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminals B and A.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the value specified?
4V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and the ECM connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and the ECM connector terminal 50.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal B and the ECM connector terminal 75.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
10
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F13
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0108

Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the changes in the intake manifold pressure, which results from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm changes; and converts these into voltage outputs. The ECM sends a 5 volt-reference voltage to the MAP sensor. As the manifold pressure changes, the output voltage of the MAP sensor also changes. By monitoring the MAP sensor output voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low-pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to 1.5 volts at idle, while higher pressure (high voltage) output voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 at wide open throttle (WOT). The MAP sensor is metric pressure, allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different altitudes.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold pressure is equal to atmosphere pressure and the signal voltage will be high.
The ECM as an indication of vehicle altitude uses this information. Comparison of this reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor. Readings should be the same ±0.4volt.
If a DTC P0108 is intermittent, refer to "Manifold Absolute Pressure Check" in this section for further diagnosis.
If the connections are OK monitor the manifold absolute pressure(MAP) sensor signal voltage while moving related connectors and the wiring harness. If the failure is induced, the display on the scan tool will change. This may help to isolate the location of an intermittent malfunction.

DTC P0108 - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor voltage above the value specified?
4V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Disconnect the vacuum line from the MAP sensor.
  2. Apply 66kPA (20in.of Hg) of vacuum to the MAP sensor.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage within the value specified?
1.0-1.5V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminals C and A.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Connect a fused jumper between the MAP sensor connector terminals B and A.
Does the scan tool show the MAP sensor voltage above the value specified?
4V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
6
Measure the voltage between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for open wires between the MAP sensor connector terminal C and the ECM connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal A and the ECM connector terminal 50.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MAP sensor connector terminal B and the ECM connector terminal 75.
Is the problem found ?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 12
10
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
System OK
-
12
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F15
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112

Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the vehicle is at ambient temperature, compare the IAT sensor to the engine coolant temperature(ECT) sensor. The IAT sensor and the ECT sensor should be relatively close to each other. Use the temperature vs. Resistance Values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0112 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector(DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified?
≤ -30°C
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
5
Check for wire for a short to ground between the IAT connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Check for wire for a short to ECM reference voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
4.5 - 5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the IAT sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the engine control module(ECM).
  3. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to the applicable DTC table
System OK

M3C11F15
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0113

Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM). The ECM supplies a 5 volt reference voltage and a ground to the sensor . when the air is cold, the resistance is high ; therefore IAT sensor signal voltage will be high. If the intake air is warm, resistance is low ; therefore the IAT sensor signal voltage will be low.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0113 - Intake Air Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine unit it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor reading within the value specified?
15~80°C
(10~176°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
  3. Jumper to IAT sensor connector terminals.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading the value specified?
180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
Check for a faulty connector or terminals 1 and 2 of the IAT sensor connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
5
Measure the voltage between terminals 1 and 2 of IAT sensor connector.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 6
6
Measure the voltage between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the battery ground(negative) post.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5~5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 2 and the engine control module(ECM) connector terminal 13.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the wire between the IAT sensor connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 78.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the IAT sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable
DTC table
System OK

M3C11F16
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0117

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The Engine Coolant Temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
The ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine coolant is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~260°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the IAT sensor reading within the value specified?
≥-30°C
(-22°F)
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal 1 and 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified?
≥120°C
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the ECT sensor.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
  3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the ECT sensor connectors and ECM connectors for short to ECM reference voltage.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

M3C11F16
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0118

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The coolant temperature sensor (ECT) uses a thermistor to control the signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM).
he ECM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the air is cold, the resistance is high; therefore the ECT sensor signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance becomes less, and the voltage drops. At normal engine operating temperature, the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT sensor signal terminal.
The ECT sensor is used to the following items:

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

After the engine has started, the ECT should rise steadily to about 90°C (194°F) then stabilize when the thermostat opens.
Use the temperature vs. Resistance values table to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to "Temperature vs. Resistance" in this section.

DTC P0118 - Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified?
80~110°C
(176~260°F)
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified?
≥-30°C
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Jumper the ECT sensor signal circuits at terminal 1 and 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool show the ECT sensor reading within the value specified?
≥180°C
(356°F)
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
  1. Replace the ECT sensor.
  2. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
System OK
-
6
Measure the voltage between ECT terminal 1 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.5-5.5V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM wiring connector.
  3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals at the ECT sensor connector terminal 2 and the ECM connector terminal 19 for an open or short to battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire of the connector terminals as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Run the engine until it reaches operating temperature.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

M3C11F14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0122

Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to control the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle is motorized for low opening angle (05, 195). The characteristics of the airflow are not the same for low and high opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that permits to be more precise during the idle speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by a classical bowdencable.
The throttle position sensor (TPS) provides a voltage signal that changes in relation to the throttle plate angle. The signal voltage will vary from about nearly 5.0 V at idles to about 0.2V to 0.4 V at wide-open throttle. The TPS is one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel control and other functions such as idle, wide open throttle, deceleration enleanment, and acceleration enrichment.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0122 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.

DTC P0122 - Throttle Position Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on steady?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 4
Try with another scan tool
4
Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code P0122?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to applicable DTC table and Go to "Multiple DTC"
5
  1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change smoothly within the value specified?
0.3V-4.8V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and 7.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.8V-5.0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connector terminal 4 and terminal 5.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above value specified?
4.8V-5.0V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
8
Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector 4 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
5.0V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MTIA connector 7 and ECM connector 19.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MTIA connector 4 and ECM connector 79.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
11
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the MTIA connector 5 and ECM connector 74.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
12
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Replace the MTIA.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK

M3C11F14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123

Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to control the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle is motorized for low opening angle (05, 195). The characteristics of the airflow are not the same for low and high opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that permits to be more precise during the idle speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by a classical bowdencable.
The throttle position sensor (TPS) provides a voltage signal that changes in relation to the throttle plate angle. The signal voltage will vary from about nearly 5.0 V at idles to about 0.2V to 0.4 V at wide-open throttle. The TPS is one of the most important inputs used by the ECM for fuel control and other functions such as idle, wide open throttle, deceleration enleanment, and acceleration enrichment.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC P0123 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful. Use the scan tool DTC information data to determine the status of the DTC. If the DTC occurs intermittently, using the DTC P0121 diagnostic table may help isolate the problem.
With the ignition ON and the throttle at closed position the voltage should read between 0.20 V and 0.90V and increase steadily to over 4.5V at WOT.
DTCs P0123 and P0113 stored at the same time could be the result of an open sensor ground circuit.

DTC P0123 - Throttle Position Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) on steady?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 4
Try with another scan tool
4
Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code P0122?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to applicable DTC table and Go to "Multiple DTC"
5
  1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Press the accelerator pedal while watching TPS for smooth changes in the voltage.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change smoothly within the value specified?
0.3V-4.8V
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and 7.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
4.8V-5.0V
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connector terminal 4 and terminal 5.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above value specified?
4.8V-5.0V
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 11
8
Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector 4 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
< 5.0V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
9
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire between the MTIA connector 7 and ECM connector 19.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
10
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire between the MTIA connector 4 and ECM connector 79.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
11
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Check for short to battery voltage in the wire between the MTIA connector 5 and ECM connector 74.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 14
12
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Replace the MTIA.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
14
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic System Check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 15
-
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to applicable DTC table
System OK


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