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M3C11F27
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0444

EVAP Purge Control Circuit No Signal

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the following components :
The evaporative emission system is checked by applying vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) monitors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.
Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge solenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0444.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the tank).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions. Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed on a scan tool. A passing system always reports to the diagnostic executive immediately.
Check for the following conditions :

DTC P0444 - EVAP Purge Control Circuit No Signal

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector.
  2. Connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 2 and battery positive.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector terminal 65 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Repair the line break in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve connector 1 and the ECM connector terminal 65.
  2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Repair the line break in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve connector 2 and the main relay connector terminal 87.
  2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F27
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0445

EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault

Circuit Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the following components :
The evaporative emission system is checked by applying vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) monitors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.
Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge solenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0445.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the tank).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions. Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed on a scan tool. A passing system always reports to the diagnostic executive immediately.
Check for the following conditions :

DTC P0445 - EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector.
  2. Measure the resistance of the EVAP canister purge valve connector.
Does the resistance measure near within the value specified?
30Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 9
3
Connect a test light between EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 1 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector terminal 65 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
  1. Repair the high voltage or ground in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 65.
  2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector.
  2. Connect a test light between the EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 2 and battery.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
  1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector terminal 65 and ground.
Is the test light ON?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 10
8
  1. Repair the low voltage in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 1 and the ECM connector terminal 65.
  2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve.
  2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
10
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
11
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F28
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462

Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.

DTC P0462 - Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor float from the empty position to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 46.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 10
Go to
Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F28
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463

Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage

Circuit Description

The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0463 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.
Empty = 100 ohms or over.
Half full = about 32.5 ohms.
Full = 10 ohms or less.

DTC P0463 - Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
3
  1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector from the fuel pump.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
  2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
  3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor float from the empty position to the full position.
  4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool increase and then decrease steadily when the float is moved?
-
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
8
Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
  1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 46.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2-4.8V
Go to Step 10
Go to
Section 9E, Instrumentation/Driver Information
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0480

Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (WITHOUT A/C)

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0480 - Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (Without A/C)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the current in low speed relay control circuit, at terminal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified value?
0.75 amps
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 10 in the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the relay coil terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connector.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each commanded?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the relay control circuit.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
9
Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
10
Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
11
Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0480

Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (WITH A/C)

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0480 - Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (With A/C)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the current in low speed relay control circuit, at terminal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified value?
0.75 amps
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 10 in the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the relay coil terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connector.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each commanded?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the relay control circuit.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
9
Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
10
Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
11
Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0481

High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (WITHOTU A/C)

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0481 - High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (Without A/C)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the current in high speed relay control circuit, at terminal 9 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified value?
0.75 amps
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 9 in the relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the relay coil terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connector.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each commanded?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the relay control circuit.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
9
Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
10
Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
11
Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F07
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0481

High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (WITH A/C)

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is supply the ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only have to handle the relatively low current used by the relay.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and Pass Counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

DTC P0481 - High Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (With A/C)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when commanded?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 5
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the current in high speed relay control circuit, at terminal 9 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified value?
0.75 amps
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
Go to Step 6
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between terminals 85 and 9 in the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit in the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the relay coil terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness connector.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each commanded?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 11
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Reconnect the relay.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the relay control circuit.
  4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the relay control circuit at terminal 10 in the ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 10
8
Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 12
9
Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 13
10
Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
11
Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F29
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0501

Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)

Circuit Description

Vehicle speed information is provided to the engine control module (ECM) by the voltage speed sensor (VSS) is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage whenever vehicle speed is over 3 mph (5km/h). The A/C voltage level and the number of pulses increase with vehicle speed. The ECM converts the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h) and than supplies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer/ odometer operation and to the cruise control module and multi-function alarm module operation. The Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will detect if vehicle speed is reasonable according to engine rpm and load.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle housing.
Refer to "Intermittents" in this section.

DTC P0501 - Vehicle Speed No Signal (M/T Only)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2

Notice : Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel will damage the drive axles.

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Raise the drive wheels.
  4. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) position.
  5. Allow the engine to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?
0 mph
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 4
3
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display the vehicle speed above the specified value?
0 mph
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector 51.
  3. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM) connected to ground, measure the voltage in the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal circuit, at terminal 1 while rotating the wheels.
Is the voltage greater than or eqaul to specified value?
0.5V
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 5
5
Measure the resistant in the VSS signal circuit while rotating the wheels.
Is the resistance greater than the specified value?
1950Ω
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
Check the VSS signal circuit for an open and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 9
7
Is the resistance value within or equal to the specified value?
1300-1950Ω
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Check the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground or for being shorted together and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 12
9
  1. Remove the VSS.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminals 3 and 1.
Is the resistance value within the specified value?
1300-1950Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the VSS.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
11
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0510

Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault

Circuit Description

The aim of the MTIA(Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to control the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle is motorized for low opening angle (05, 195). The characteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the mass air flow function of TP sensor is lower for small angles that permits to be more precise during the idle speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by a classical bowdencable.
This switch indicates throttle plate in idle position when contact closed. This switch is fixed at the DC-motor drive and the throttle plate closes the contact in dependence to the actual motor drive position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Or

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions
Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the trnasaxle housing.
Refer to "Intermittents" in this section.

DTC P0510 - Throttle Position Switch Circuit Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Check for a short to ground or open in the wire between the MTIA connector terminal 3 and ECM connector terminal 55.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a high voltage or open in the wire between the MTIA connector terminal 3 and ECM connector terminal 55.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.(start engine and turn LOCK).
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Repair the short to battery voltage or ground in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve connector terminal 4 and the ECM connector terminal 79.
  2. Clear any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK


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