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M3C11F14
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1511

Idle Charge Actuator Circuit Fault

Circuit Description

The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to control the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The characteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that permits to be more precise during the idle speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by a classical accelcable.
The DC-motor commands the actuator for idle

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P1511 - Idle Charge Actuator Circuit Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
  2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?
-
Go to Step 4
Try with
another scan
tool
4
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Engine Cranks but Sill Not Star"
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 6
Try with
another scan
tool
6
Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code P1511?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Applicable DTC Table and Go to "Multiple DTC"
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Measure resistance between MTIA connector terminal 8 and ECM connector terminal 43.
Does the resistance measure with the value specified?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Measure resistance between MTIA connector terminal 7 and ECM connector terminal 19.
Does the resistance measure within the value specified?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
    • Clear any DTCs from ECM.
    • Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 8
10
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
    • Clear any DTCs from ECM.
    • Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 11
11
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
    • Clear any DTCs from ECM.
    • Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 12
12
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1512

Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical Error

Circuit Description

The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to control the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The characteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that permits to be more precise during the idle speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by a classical accelcable.
The DC-motor commands the actuator for idle

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P1512 - Idle Charge Actuator Mechanical Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
  2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?
-
Go to Step 4
Try with
another scan
tool
4
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Engine Cranks but Sill Not Star"
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 6
Try with
another scan
tool
6
Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code P1512?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Applicable DTC Table and Go to "Multiple DTC"
7
Check if the accel cable of MTIA is not on accel cable stop repair the accel cable as necessary.
Is it necessary?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
  3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  4. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 10
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F14
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1513

Idle Charge Actuator Functional Error

Circuit Description

The aim of the MTIA (Main Throttle Idle Actuator) is to control the idle speed with the throttle body itself. The throttle is motorized for low opening angle (0°, 19°). The characteristics of the air flow are not the same for low and high opening angles. As a matter of fact, the gradient of the mass air flow function of TPS is lower for small angles that permits to be more precise during the idle speed control. Out of idle speed the throttle is actuated mechanically by a classical accelcable.
The DC-motor commands the actuator for idle

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P1513 - Idle Charge Actuator Functional Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Is the Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) on steady?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Connect the scan tool the DLC.
  2. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the scan tool display serial data?
-
Go to Step 4
Try with
another scan
tool
4
Start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to "Engine Cranks but Sill Not Star"
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 6
Try with
another scan
tool
6
Refer to the applicable DTC table.
Is only one DTC identified as valid trouble code P1513?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Applicable DTC Table and Go to "Multiple DTC"
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the MTIA connector.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Measure resistance between MTIA connector terminal 8 and ECM connector terminal 43.
Does the resistance measure with the value specified?
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 9
8
Measure resistance between MTIA connector terminal 7 and ECM connector terminal 19.
Does the resistance measure within the value specified?
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
9
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 8
10
  1. Repair the wire or the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 11
11
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the throttle body assembly.
    • Clear any DTCs from ECM.
    • Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 12
12
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 13
-
13
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 2
14
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F35
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1537

A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1537 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0537 - A/C Compressor Relay High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ignition switch terminal and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to battery voltage between the ECM wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F35
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1538

A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The engine control module (ECM) uses this information to turn ON the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.
The air conditioning pressure (ACP) sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The ECM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will causes the ACP sensor input to the ECM to vary. The ECM monitors the ACP sensor signal circuit and can determine when the signal is out of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range for a prolonged period of time, the ECM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1538 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1538 - A/C Compressor Relay Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the A/C compressor relay.
  3. Measure the resistance between A/C compressor relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 7
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair a short to ground between the ignition switch terminal 4 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 86 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Repair a short to ground between the ECM wiring connector terminal 41 and A/C compressor relay terminal 86.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
7
Replace the A/C compressor relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
8
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F31
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0562

System Voltage(Engine Side) Too Low

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 29 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0562 - System Voltage(Engine Side) Too Low

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the specified value.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  1. With the engine still running at the specified value.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
1,400rpm 12V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
10V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F31
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0563

System Voltage(Engine Side) Too High

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) monitors the ignition voltage on the ignition feed circuit to terminal 7 at the ECM. A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P0563 - System Voltage(Engine Side) Too High

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Install a scan tool and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the specified value.
  3. Load the electrical system by turning on the headlights, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value?
1,400rpm 10V
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 8
3
  1. With the engine still running at the specified value.
  2. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
1,400rpm 12V
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) connector at the ECM.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DVM, measure the ignition voltage at the ignition feed circuit, terminal 29.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified value?
10V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Check for a malfunctioning connection at the ECM harness terminals and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
6
Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0601

Engine Control Module Checksum Error

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program information and the calibrations required for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that value does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error is indicated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0601 - Engine Control Module Checksum Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK


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