Matiz |
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Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
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-
|
Go to Step 2
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|
2 |
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
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Go to Step 3
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3 |
With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified value?
|
27%
|
Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 5
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4 |
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value go below the specified value while operating under the specified conditions?
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27%
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Go to Step 16
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Go to Step 5
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5 |
Visually/physically check the following items:
Do any of the above checks isolate a condition requiring repair?
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-
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 6
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6 |
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified value?
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27%
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Go to Step 15
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Go to Step 9
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7 |
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value below the specified value?
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27%
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Go to Step 8
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Go to Step 9
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8 |
Lean condition is not present.
Does a driveability problem exist?
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-
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Go to "Symptom Diagnosis"
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Go to Step 16
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9 |
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 16
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Go to Step 16
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10 |
Allow the engine to idle.
Are the Idle Air Control (IAC) counts above the specified value?
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5
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Go to Step 11
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Go to Step 12
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11 |
Check the fuel for excessive water, alcohol, or other contaminants and correct the contaminated fuel condition if present.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 16
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Go to Step 13
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12 |
Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to "DTC P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle Speed" or "DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired Idle Speed" in this section and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 16
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Go to Step 13
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13 |
Is the fuel pressure steady and does the fuel pressure hold?
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241-276 kPa (35-40 psi)
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Go to Step 14
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Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
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14 |
Does the fuel pressure drop by the indicated value?
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21-69 kPa (3-10 psi)
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Go to "Fuel System Diagnosis"
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15 |
Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?
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-
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Go to Step 16
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-
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16 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
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Go to Step 17
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Go to Step 2
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17 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are any component related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
With the engine running, operate the vehicle until the LOOP STATUS indicates closed.
Is the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the specified value?
|
-30%
|
Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 5
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4 |
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value above the specified value while operating under the specified conditions?
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-30%
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 5
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5 |
Visually/physically check the air cleaner filter for excessive dirt or being plugged and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 6
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6 |
Visually/physically check the air intake system for collapsed or restricted and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 7
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7 |
Inspect the throttle body inlet for damaged or foreign objects which may partially block the airflow and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 8
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8 |
Is the repair complete?
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-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 9
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9 |
Start the engine with the vehicle in park or neutral and A/C off and note the idle quality.
Is a low or unsteady idle being experienced?
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-
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Go to Step 10
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Go to Step 12
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10 |
Idle the engine.
Are the IAC counts below the specified value?
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100
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Go to Step 12
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Go to Step 11
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11 |
Does the Long Term Fuel Trim value increase above the specified value?
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-30%
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Go to Step 20
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Go to Step 12
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12 |
Check the IAC valve performance. Refer to "DTC P0506 Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle Speed" or "DTC P0507 Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired Idle Speed" in this section and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 13
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13 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 14
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14 |
Does the Throttle Position (TP) sensor display increase steady and evenly from its minimum voltage at closed throttle to its maximum voltage at Wide-Open Throttle (WOT).
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-
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Go to Step 15
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Go to Step 19
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15 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 16
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16 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 17
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17 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 18
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18 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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19 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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-
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20 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 21
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-
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21 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
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-
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Go to Step 21
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Go to Step 2
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22 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
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Go to
applicable DTC
table
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System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 2
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2 |
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change smoothly within the value specified?
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0.3V-4.8V
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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Go to Step 3
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3 |
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
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4.8-5.0V
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Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 5
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4 |
Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connector terminal 2 and terminal 3.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above value specified?
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More than
4.8-5.0V
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Go to Step 10
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Go to Step 8
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5 |
Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
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Below 5.0V
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Go to Step 6
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Go to Step 7
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6 |
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 11
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7 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 11
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8 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 11
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9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
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-
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10 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
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11 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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Go to Step 12
|
-
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12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage change smoothly within the value specified?
|
0.3V-4.8V
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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Go to Step 3
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3 |
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
|
4.8-5.0V
|
Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 5
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4 |
Connect a fused jumper between the MTIA connector terminal 2 and terminal 3.
Does the scan tool show the TPS voltage above value specified?
|
More than
4.8-5.0V
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Go to Step 10
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Go to Step 8
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5 |
Measure the voltage between the MTIA connector 2 and ground.
Does the voltage measure within the value specified?
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Below 5.0V
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Go to Step 6
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Go to Step 7
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6 |
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 11
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7 |
Is the problem found?
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-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 11
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8 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 9
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Go to Step 11
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9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
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10 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
11 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
-
|
12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
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2 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
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2.55 seconds
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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Go to Step 3
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3 |
Is the test light ON?
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-
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Go to Step 4
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Go to Step 10
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4 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
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Go to Step 5
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Go to Step 9
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5 |
Is the test light ON?
|
-
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Go to Step 6
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Go to Step 8
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6 |
Check for short to ground in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector.
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 8
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7 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
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8 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
|
Go to Step 14
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Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 11
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Go to Step 10
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10 |
Check for a short to ground wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 12
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Go to Step 13
|
11 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
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2.55 seconds
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System OK
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Go to Step 13
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12 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
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System OK
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Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
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2.55 seconds
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System OK
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Go to Step 14
|
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
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Go to Step 15
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Go to Step 2
|
15 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check for short to battery voltage or low voltage in the wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 87 and fuel pump connector 3.
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 7
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Go to Step 5
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4 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
|
Go to Step 11
|
-
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5 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Check for short to battery voltage wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 86 and the ignition after key ON 1(IGN 1).
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 7
|
7 |
Check for an open wire between the fuel pump relay connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector terminal 6.
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
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System OK
|
Go to Step 10
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9 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
|
System OK
|
Go to Step 10
|
10 |
Does the fuel pump operate?
|
2.55 seconds
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System OK
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 12
|
Go to Step 2
|
12 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
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2 |
With the engine start?
|
-
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Go to Step 3
|
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3 |
Does DTC P0261 reset?
|
-
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Go to Step 5
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Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Does DTC P0261 reset?
|
-
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Go to Step 5
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Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
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5 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
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Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
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System OK
|
-
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8 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
System OK
|
9 |
Does DTC P0261 reset?
|
-
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Go to Step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
With the engine start?
|
-
|
Go to Step 3
|
|
3 |
Does DTC P0262 reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Does DTC P0262 reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
5 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
7 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
System OK
|
-
|
8 |
Does DTC P0262 reset?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
System OK
|
9 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
-
|
10 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
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