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SECTION 4F

ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM


D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0652 LEFT FRONT ISOLATION OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0652 - Left Front Isolation Open or Driver Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0701 RIGHT FRONT DUMP SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0701 - Right Front Dump Shorted or Driver Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0702 RIGHT FRONT DUMP OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0702 - Right Front Dump Open or Driver Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0751 RIGHT FRONT ISOLATION SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0751 - Right Front Isolation Shorted or Driver Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0752 RIGHT FRONT ISOLATION OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0752 - Right Front Isolation Open or Driver Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0801 LEFT REAR DUMP SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0801 - Left Rear Dump Shorted or Driver Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0802 LEFT REAR DUMP OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0802 - Left Rear Dump Open or Driver Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0851 LEFT REAR ISOLATION SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0851 - Left Rear Isolation Shorted or Driver Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0852 LEFT REAR ISOLATION OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0852 - Left Rear Isolation Open or Driver Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0901 RIGHT REAR DUMP SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0901 - Right Rear Dump Shorted or Driver Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0902 RIGHT REAR DUMP OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0902 - Right Rear Dump Open or Driver Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0951 RIGHT REAR ISOLATION SHORTED OR DRIVER OPEN

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0951 - Right Rear Isolation Shorted or Driver Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 0952 RIGHT REAR ISOLATION OPEN OR DRIVER SHORTED

Circuit Description

EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver, if the EBCM senses the brake signal.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the dump valve or the motor driver and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 0952 - Right Rear Isolation Open or Driver Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 18 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 18 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 18 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E306B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1102 RETURN PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT OPEN

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is applied to the terminal 17 of the EBCM. And EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor and senses the fault when the vehicle speed 6 km/h (3.73 mph), the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 1102 - Return Pump Motor Circuit Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 17 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 16 and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 16 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the hydraulic control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E306B
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1103 RETURN PUMP MOTOR RELAY FAULT

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is applied to the terminal 17 of the EBCM. And EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor and senses the fault when the vehicle speed 6 km/h (3.73 mph), the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 1103 - Return Pump Motor Relay Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 17 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 16 and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 16 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the hydraulic control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E306B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1104 RETURN PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT SHORTED

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is applied to the terminal 17 of the EBCM. And EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the return pump motor and senses the fault when the vehicle speed 6 km/h (3.73 mph), the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 1104 - Return Pump Motor Circuit Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef1 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the fuse Ef1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair the short to voltage between terminal 17 of the EBCM connector and engine fuse block Ef1 output.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 16 and terminal 17 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 16 of the EBCM connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the hydraulic control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E307B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1211 EBCM MAIN RELAY SHORTED

Circuit Description

Ignition ON and battery voltage is applied to terminal 15 of the EBCM. And EBCM proceeds the self-test about the main relay in the EBCM.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the main relay and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 1211 - EBCM Main Relay Shorted

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltmeter within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef4 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef4.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the fuse Ef4.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the resistance between ground and terminal 19 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
0.05 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM harness connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector C205 next the I/P fuse box.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
Is the voltmeter within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open between ignition switch (IGN 1) and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Inspect the open between fuse Ef4 input and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
  2. Inspect the open between fuse Ef4 output and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
  3. Repair or replace the fault.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E307B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1212 EBCM MAIN RELAY OPEN

Circuit Description

Ignition ON and battery voltage is applied to terminal 15 of the EBCM. And EBCM proceeds the self-test about the main relay in the EBCM.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the main relay and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 1212 - EBCM Main Relay Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltmeter within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef4 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef4.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the fuse Ef4.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the resistance between ground and terminal 19 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
less than 0.05 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM harness connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector C205 next the I/P fuse box.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
Is the voltmeter within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open between ignition switch (IGN 1) and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Inspect the open between fuse Ef4 input and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
  2. Inspect the open between fuse Ef4 output and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
  3. Repair or replace the fault.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E307B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1213 EBCM MAIN RELAY FAULT

Circuit Description

Ignition ON and battery voltage is applied to terminal 15 of the EBCM. And EBCM proceeds the self-test about the main relay in the EBCM.

Diagnosis

If the EBCM proceeds the self-test about the main relay and senses the fault, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 1213 - EBCM Main Relay Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between terminal 15 and terminal 19 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltmeter within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 3
2
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef4 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef4.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the fuse Ef4.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Use a DVM to measure the resistance between ground and terminal 19 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the resistance less than the specified value?
less than 0.05 Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Repair the open between terminal 19 of the EBCM harness connector and ground G101.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector C205 next the I/P fuse box.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
Is the voltmeter within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open between ignition switch (IGN 1) and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
  1. Inspect the open between fuse Ef4 input and terminal 1 of the connector C205.
  2. Inspect the open between fuse Ef4 output and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
  3. Repair or replace the fault.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E308B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 1610 STOPLAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT OPEN

Circuit Description

When the brake pedal is depressed, the contacts on the brake light switch close to illuminate the brake lights. Battery voltage is also applied to terminal 24 of the electronic brake control module (EBCM), which signals the ABS controller that the brakes are applied and ABS may be needed.

Diagnosis

When the EBCM senses the fast deceleration signal through the wheel speed sensor but is not input the sto-plamp switch operation signal, the historic fault code is input to the EBCM.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

The ABS is operative and the ABS warning lamp is turned off. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 1610 - Stoplamp Switch Circuit Open

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Connect a test light between terminal 24 of the EBCM connector and ground.
  5. Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal and observe the test light.
Are the test light on?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 4
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Monitor the stoplamp switch status from "ABS Data List" on the scan tool.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  5. Apply light pressure to the brake pedal while monitoring the stoplamp switch status on the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate stoplamp switch ON.
-
System OK
Go to Step 3
3
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
4
  1. Remove the fuse Ef2 in the engine fuse block.
  2. Check for an open in fuse Ef2.
Is the fuse OK?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
Replace the fuse Ef2.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Remove the fuse F5 in the I/P fuse block.
  2. Check for an open in fuse F5.
Is the fuse OK?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the fuse F5.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Check for a poor connect at terminal 2 of the connector C207.
Is the connection OK?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 9
9
Repair the poor connect at terminal 2 of the connector C207.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
10
  1. Disconnect the stoplamp switch connector.
  2. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 2 of the stoplamp switch connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Repair the open or short to ground between battery voltage and terminal 2 of the stoplamp switch connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
12
  1. Connect the stoplamp switch connector.
  2. Connect the test light between terminal 2 of the stoplamp switch connector and ground.
  3. Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal and observe the test light.
Are the test light on?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
Replace the stoplamp switch.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
14
  1. Disconnect the connector C205.
  2. Connect the test light between terminal 15 of the connector C205 and ground.
  3. Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal and observe the test light.
Are the test light on?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 16
15
  1. Connect the test light between terminal 24 of the EBCM connector and ground.
  2. Apply firm pressure to the brake pedal and observe the test light.
Are the test light on?
-
System OK
Go to Step 16
16
Repair the open between terminal 1 of the stoplamp switch connector and terminal 24 of the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-



D17E309B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 2321 ABS (AMBER) INDICATOR SHORTED TO BATTERY

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with the ignition switch ON. The warning lamp can be activated only by the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) internally supplying ground to terminal 20 or by the shorting bar in the EBCM connector when it is disconnected from the module.

Diagnosis

When the battery voltage is applied to the terminal 20 of the EBCM connector with the ignition ON, this fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 2321 - ABS (Amber) Indicator Shorted to Battery

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Use an insulated tool to push the shorting bar in the connector away from terminal 20 and terminal ground of the EBCM harness connector.
  4. Use a jumper to connect terminal 20 and terminal ground of the EBCM harness connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are the ABS indicator on?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the I/P cluster connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Connect a test light between terminal B6 of the I/P cluster connector and ground.
Are the test light on?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Remove the fuse F1 in the I/P fuse block.
  2. Check for an open in fuse F1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the fuse F1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the I/P cluster connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between terminal B5 and B6 of the I/P cluster connector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
less than 20Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ABS indicator bulb.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Disconnect the connector C206.
  2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal B5 of the I/P cluster harness connector and terminal 8 of the connector C206.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
less than 1 Ω
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open or high resistance between terminal B5 the I/P cluster harness connector and terminal 8 of the connector C206.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal 8 of the connector C206 and terminal 20 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
less than 1 Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Repair the open or high resistance between terminal 20 of the EBCM harness connector and terminal 8 of the connector C206.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Remove the fuse F1 in the I/P fuse block.
  2. Disconnect the I/P cluster connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 8 of the connector C206 and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
12
Repair the shorted to battery voltage between terminal 8 of the connector C206 and fuse F1 output in the I/P fuse block.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
Use a DVM to measure the voltage between terminal 20 of the EBCM connector and ground.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
14
Repair the shorted to battery voltage between terminal 8 of the connector C206 and terminal 20 of the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
Replace the electronic brake control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-



D17E309B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 2322 ABS (AMBER) INDICATOR SHORTED TO GROUND

Circuit Description

Battery voltage is supplied to the ABS warning lamp with the ignition switch in the ON. The warning lamp can be activated only by the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) internally supplying ground to terminal 20 or by the shorting bar in the EBCM connector when it is disconnected from the module.

Diagnosis

ABS indicator is turned off after 4 seconds when the ignition is turned ON. If the battery voltage is not applied to the EBCM connector at this time, the EBCM may make the fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 2322 - ABS (Amber) Indicator Shorted to Ground

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Use an insulated tool to push the shorting bar in the connector away from terminal 20 and terminal ground of the EBCM harness connector.
  4. Use a jumper to connect terminal 20 and terminal ground of the EBCM harness connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are the ABS indicator on?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 2
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the I/P cluster connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Connect a test light between terminal B6 of the I/P cluster connector and ground.
Are the test light on?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Remove the fuse F1 in the I/P fuse block.
  2. Check for an open in fuse F1.
Is the fuse open?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Replace the fuse F1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the I/P cluster connector.
  3. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the resistance between terminal B5 and B6 of the I/P cluster connector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
less than 20Ω
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the ABS indicator bulb.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Disconnect the connector C206.
  2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal B5 of the I/P cluster harness connector and terminal 8 of the connector C206.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
less than 1 Ω
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open or high resistance between terminal B5 the I/P cluster harness connector and terminal 8 of the connector C206.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal 8 of the connector C206 and terminal 20 of the EBCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below the specified value?
less than1 Ω
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Repair the open or high resistance between terminal 20 of the EBCM harness connector and terminal 8 of the connector C206.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
11
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the I/P cluster harness connector.
  3. Disconnect the connector C206.
  4. Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal B5 of the I/P cluster connector and ground.
Is the resistance above the specified value?
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
12
Repair the shorted to ground resistance between terminal 8 of the connector C206 and terminal B5 of the I/P cluster connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
13
  1. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  2. Use a DVM to measure the resistance between terminal 8 of the connector C206.
Is the resistance above the specified value?
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 14
14
Repair the shorted to ground resistance between terminal 8 of the connector C206 and terminal 20 of the EBCM connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
15
Replace the electronic brake control module.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E310B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 2458 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INTERMITTENT ERROR

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel speed ring generates a voltage pulse as if moves past the wheel speed sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

During the driving, the serious air gap intantly between the wheel speed sensor and the toothed wheel happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

The ABS is operation and the proportioning is operation.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC 2458 is the external fault and ABS function OK. But the fault stores in the EBCM.

D17E310B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 2459 WHEEL SPEED SENSOR EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED VARIATION

Circuit Description

The toothed wheel speed ring generates a voltage pulse as it moves past the wheel speed sensor. Each tooth-gap-tooth series on the wheel generates the pulses. The Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) uses the frequency of these pulses to determine wheel speed. The voltage generated depends on the air gap between the wheel speed sensor and the toothed wheel, and on the wheel speed.

Diagnosis

When the signal difference of the wheel speed sensor is above 20% during the high speed driving, the EBCM may make fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

The ABS is operation and the proportioning is operation.

DTC 2459 - Wheel Speed Sensor Excessive Wheel Speed Variation

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Check the tires size.
Are the result normal?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
Replace the correct tire size and brand.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Check the tires air pressure.
Are the tires air pressure within the specified value?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Press the tires air pressure.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
6
  1. Test drive vehicle.
  2. Select "Date List" on the scan tool.
  3. Drive the straight vehicle to the constant speed of 30 km/h (19 mph).
Is the result normal with all wheel speed value?

Caution : Test drive vehicle carefully because the ABS function does not work.

-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Replace the tires.
  2. Check the malfunction of the wheel speed sensor circuit.
  3. Replace or repair the wheel speed sensor and circuit.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
8
Drive the straight vehicle to the constant speed of 130 km/h (81 mph).
Is the result normal with all wheel speed value?

Caution : Test drive vehicle carefully because the ABS function does not work.

-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
9
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 2520 EBCM INTERNAL FAULT

Diagnosis

If the 8/16 bit CPU in the EBCM causes the fault, the EBCM may fault code.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 2520 - EBCM Internal Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-



D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5501 VEHICLE INHIBIT CODE

Circuit Description

This fault code may happen when the resetting procedure does not be practiced in case of line assembling or servicing the Hydraulic Control Module (HCM).

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

Diagnostic Aids

The system OK when the fault code is cleared with the scan tool.

DTC 5501 - Vehicle Inhibit Code

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Does this vehicle experience the ABS operation?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 2
2
This fault code is not fault.
-
System OK
-
3
Does bleed the brake system and refill the brake fluid?
Bleed the brake system and refill the brake fluid.
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Bleed the brake system and refill the brake fluid again.
  2. Clear the fault code with the scan tool.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5502 ISOLATION VALVE TIME-OUT

Diagnostic

This fault code happens to prevent the proportioning function in the rear isolation valves when the isolation valve operates long or the isolation valve is time-out.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

Diagnostic Aids

The system OK when the fault code is cleared with the scan tool.

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5503 CPU LOOP TIME ERROR

Diagnosis

When the subsidiary CPU (watch-Dog) which watches the internal circuit in the EBCM senses the fault, this fault code may happen.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 5503 - CPU Loop Time Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5504 EXCESSIVE DUMP VALVE TIME

Diagnosis

This fault code happens to prevent the damage of the isolation/dump valve when the operation time of the isolation valve is above 16 seconds or the operation time of the dump valve is above 16-20 seconds.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Warning lamp ON.

Fail Action

The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5560 INOPERATIVE EXTERNAL WATCH-DOG

Diagnosis

When the fault is in the subsidiary CPU (Watch-Dog), this fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 5560 - Inoperative External Watch-Dog

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5610 RAM/ROM ERROR 8 BIT

Diagnosis

When the fault is in the subsidiary CPU (8 Bit RAM/ ROM), this fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warining lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 5610 - RAM/ROM Error 8 Bit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5630 ROM ERROR 16 BIT

Diagnosis

When the fault is in the CPU (16 Bit ROM), the fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 5630 - ROM Error 16 Bit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E305B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 5640 RAM ERROR 16 BIT

Diagnosis

When the fault is in the CPU (16 Bit RAM), this fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 5640 - RAM Error 16 Bit

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-



D17E307B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 8001 BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE FAULT (MORE THAN 16V)

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch turns I, the battery voltage is supplied to the valve coil through the terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.

Diagnosis

When the battery voltage (more than 16 v) is supplied to the EBCM, this fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 8001 - Battery High Voltage Fault (More Than 16V)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage less than the specified value?
less than 16 v
Go to Step 2
Go to step 3
2
Repair the fault of the high voltage.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
3
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E307B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 8002 BATTERY LOW VOLTAGE FAULT (LESS THAN 9V)

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch turns I, the battery voltage is supplied to the valve coil through the terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.

Diagnosis

When the battery voltage (less than 9 v) is supplied to the EBCM, this fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 8002 - Battery Low Voltage Fault (Less than 9v)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 9
Go to step 2
2
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.1v to 9v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Is the voltage the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 5
-
4
Repair the fault of the low voltage.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef4 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef4.
Is the fuse OK?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the fuse Ef4.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Connect a test light between ground and fuse Ef4 input.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open between fuse Ef4 input and ignition switch IGN 1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-

D17E307B
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DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 8003 BATTERY LOW VOLTAGE FAULT (LESS THAN 9.5V)

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch turns I, the battery voltage is supplied to the valve coil through the terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.

Diagnosis

When the battery voltage (less than 9.5 v) is supplied to the EBCM, this fault code happens.

Cause(s)

Warning Lamp Operation

Fail Action

This is a critical operational fault. The ABS is disabled and the ABS warning lamp is turned on. The proportioning is operation.

DTC 8003 - Battery Low Voltage Fault (Less than 9.5v)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EBCM harness connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Use a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure the voltage between ground and terminal 15 of the EBCM connector.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
10.5v to 13.5v
Go to Step 9
Go to step 2
2
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.1v to 9.5v
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
Is the voltage the specified value?
0 v
Go to Step 5
-
4
Repair the fault of the low voltage.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuse Ef4 in the engine fuse block.
  3. Check for an open in fuse Ef4.
Is the fuse OK?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the fuse Ef4.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Connect a test light between ground and fuse Ef4 input.
Is the test light on?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open between fuse Ef4 input and ignition switch IGN 1.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
9
Replace the EBCM.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-


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