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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0604

Engine Control Module Internal/External RAM Error

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program information and the calibrations required for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that value does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error is indicated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0604 - Engine Control Module Internal/External RAM Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0605

Engine Control Module INMVY Write Error

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) is the control center of the fuel injection system. It constantly looks at the information from various sensors, and controls the systems that after vehicle performance. The ECM also performs the diagnostic function of the system. It can recognize operational problems, alert the driver through the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL), and store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) or DTCs which identify the problem areas to aid the technician in making repairs. An electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM) is used to house the program information and the calibrations required for engine, transaxle, transaxle diagnostics operation. The ECM uses a value called a checksum for error detection of the software. The checksum is a value that is equal to all the numbers in the software added together. The ECM adds all the values in the software and if that value does not equal the checksum value, a checksum error is indicated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P0605 - Engine Control Module INMVY Write Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 3
-
3
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 2
4
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F12
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1610

Main Relay High Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1610 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1610 - Main Relay High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Disconnect the main relay.
  2. Measure the resistance between main relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F12
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1611

Main Relay Low Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, main relay will grounded to ECM internal ground by ECM controlling.
A system voltage Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set whenever the voltage is below a calibrated value.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection at the ECM.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the A/C pressure display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ACP sensor. A change in the A/C pressure display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P1611 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P1611 - Main Relay Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Disconnect the main relay.
  2. Measure the resistance between main relay terminals 85 and 86.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
75~85Ω
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM wiring harness connector.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal 85 in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 7
5
Repair a high voltage between the ECM wiring connector terminal 7 and main relay terminal 85.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
6
Replace the main relay.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F32
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1628

Immobilizer No Successful Communication

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the release message is an identification (ID) code which assures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM receives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the following action:

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1628 - Immobilizer No Successful Communication

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan tool and the immobilizer control unit?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Section 9T, Immobillzer Anti-Theft System
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F32
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1629

Immobilizer Wrong Computation

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch is turned to ON, the key tested by immobilizer anti-theft system. While the key code is being read by immobilizer control unit or integrated anti-theft control unit, the engine can start run with any key that will turn the lock cylinder. the key code is read and compared with key codes that have been stored in the memory of the immobilizer control unit. If a valid key is detected, the immobilizer control unit sends a serial data release message to the Engine Control Module (ECM). Included in the release message is an identification (ID) code which assures that neither the immobilizer control unit nor the ECM have been substituted to defeat the system. If the ECM receives an invalid release message, the ECM performs the following action:
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will stored if detect communication link failure between the ECM and immobilizer control unit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1629 - Immobilizer Wrong Computation

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Install a scan too to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Select IMMOBILIZER DIAGNOSIS STATUS from the scan tool menu.
Is the communication established between the scan tool and the immobilizer control unit?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to Section 9T, Immobillzer Anti-Theft System
3
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Immobilizer Control Unit and Engine Control Module (ECM) connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 7 of immoblizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 4
4
Repair an open circuit between terminal 7 of immobilizer control unit and terminal 56 of the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
5
Check the terminals in immobilizer control unit and the ECM for damages and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Replace the immobilizer control unit.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 2
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F33
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0656

Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault

Circuit Description

The engine control module(ECM) uses the fuel level input from the Fuel Level Sensor to calculate expected vapor pressures within the fuel system. Vapor pressure vary as the fuel level changes. Vapor pressure is critical in determining if the evaporative emission (EVAP) system is operating properly. Fuel Level is also used to determine if the Fuel level is too high or too low to be able to accurately detect EVAP system faults. This Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) detects a stuck fuel level sender.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect harness connectors for backed-out terminal, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
A stuck Fuel Level Sensor may cause the DTC to set. If DTC P0656 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
Resistance check for the Fuel Level Sensor.

DTC P0656 - Fuel Level Gauge Circuit Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 3
Try with
another scan
tool
3
Refer to the applicable DTC table. Start with the DTC with the lowest numerical value and move up.
Is the DTC identified as valid trouble code P0656?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to
applicable DTC
table
4
  1. Disconnect the cluster connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  3. Check for an open or short to ground in the wire between the ECM connector 40 and cluster connector terminal B6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Check for short to battery in the wire between the the ECM connector 40 and cluster connector terminal B6.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 7
6
  1. Change the between cluster and ECM or repair the connector terminal as needed.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
7
  1. Replace the cluster.
  2. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
  3. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) displayed?
-
Go to Step 8
System OK
8
Replace the ECM.
Is the replcement complete?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 2
10
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F10
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1660

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTCs Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P1660 - Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) High Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B11 in the harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
Repair a short to battery between the ECM wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector terminal B11.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F10
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1661

Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage

Circuit Description

When the ignition switch to ON, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON steady.
When the engine cranking, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is OFF after one flashing time.
If a system have some difficulties, the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An Intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or wire that is broken inside the insulation.
Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the complaint, should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions.

DTC P1661 - Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Low Voltage

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the cluster wiring connector.
  3. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at terminal B11 in the harness connector.
Does the resistance within the specified value?
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. With the test light, connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, at ECM wiring connector terminal 39.
Does the test light illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
-
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the cluster.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
5
Repair a short to ground or open between the ECM wiring connector terminal 39 and cluster wiring connector terminal B11.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 6
-
6
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 2
7
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK


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