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M3C11F21
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0327

Knock Sensor Circuit Fault

Circuit Description

The knock sensor(KS) system is used to detect engine detonation, allowing the transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) to retard ignition control spark timing based on the KS signal being received. The KS produces an AC signal so that under a no knock condition the signal on the KS circuit measures about 0.007V AC. The KS signal's amplitude and frequency depend upon the amount of knock being experienced. The ECM contains a non-replaceable knock filter module called a signal-to-noise enhancement filter (SNEF) module. This filter module in the ECM determines whether knock is occurring by comparing the signal level on the KS circuit with the voltage level on the noise channel. The noise channel allows the ECM to reject any false knock signal by knowing the amount of normal engine mechanical noise present. Normal engine noise varies depending on engine speed and load. When the ECM determines that an abnormally low noise channel voltage level is being experienced, a DTC P0327 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Or
Or

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :

DTC P0327 - Knock Sensor Circuit Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and conditions for setting the DTC as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the parameters.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and conditions for Setting The DTC as noted.
Does the Malfunction Indicator (MIL) illuminate?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 12
4
Listen to the engine while raising and lowering the engine speed.
Is a knock or audible noise present?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the mechanical engine problem or a loose bracket or component.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
6
  1. Turn the ignition switch to lock.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM).
  3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, measure the resistance of the knock sensor through the knock sensor signal circuit, terminal 42.
Is the measured value within the specified value?
90-100KΩ
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 9
7
Check for a poor connection at the ECM connector, knock sensor (KS) signal circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
9
Check the KS electrical connector for a poor connection and repair an necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 10
10
Check the KS signal circuit for an open or a low voltage or voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the KS.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 12
-
12
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
    • Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
    • Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
-
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F22
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0335

Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0335 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Or
Or

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection - inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0335 - Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Review and record Failure Records information.
  2. Clear the DTC P0335.
  3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
  4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0335 set?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  2. Check for an open or an open or short to ground in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or an open or short to ground in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54 at the ECM connector.
  3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F22
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Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336

58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection - inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0336 - 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Review and record Failure Records information.
  2. Clear the DTC P0336.
  3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
  4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54 at the ECM connector.
  3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F22
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337

58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal

Circuit Description

The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The transaxle control module(TCM)/engine control module(ECM) uses the 58X reference signal to calculate engine rpm and CKP. The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit and compares them to the number of camshaft position (CKP) signal pulses being received. If the ECM receive and incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit, DTC P0336 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection, rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for :
Poor connection - inspect the ECM harness and connectors for improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness - inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition ON and observe a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at the ECM harness connector while moving the connectors and the wiring harness related to the ECM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Review the failure records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

DTC P0337 - 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
-
Go to Step 3
Go to "Engine Cranks But Will Not Run"
3
  1. Review and record Failure Records information.
  2. Clear the DTC P0337.
  3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
  4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0337 set?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
6
  1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
  2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54 at the ECM connector.
  3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 8
8
Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?
-
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 10
10
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 11
-
11
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F23
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0341

Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality

Circuit Description

The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :

DTC P0341 - Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals.
  4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 1 and ECM connector 22 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage while related connectors and wiring harness.
  5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open while moving related connectors and wiring harness.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the CMP sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?
-
System OK
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Run the engine.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F23
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0342

Camshaft Position Sensor Signal

Circuit Description

The Camshaft Position Sensor is used to detect Camshaft position and to have correlation with Crankshaft position so that the ECM can determine which cylinder is ready to be fueled by the injector. The polarity of camshaft sensor signal must be changed only once per crankshaft position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :

DTC P0342 - Camshaft Position Sensor Signal

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
  3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or damaged terminals.
  4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal 1 and ECM connector 22 for an open or short to ground or short to battery voltage while related connectors and wiring harness.
  5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor terminal 2 and ECM connector 17 for an open while moving related connectors and wiring harness.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 5
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?
-
System OK
-
5
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Replace the CMP sensor.
  3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
  4. Run the engine.
  5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset?
-
System OK
Go to Step 6
6
  1. Replace the ECM.
  2. Run the engine.
  3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 7
-
7
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run and passed?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F24
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0351

Ignition Signal Coil A Fault

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing 1 circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 1 circuit, it will set DTC P0351.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :

DTC P0351 - Ignition Signal Coil A Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal A at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 31 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to ground.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
    • Start the engine and Idle at normal operating temperature.
    • Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F24
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0352

Ignition Signal Coil B Fault

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) provides a ground for the electronic spark timing 3 circuit. When the ECM removes the ground path of the ignition primary coil, the magnetic field produced by the coil collapses. The collapsing magnetic field produces a voltage in the secondary coil, which fires the spark plug. The circuit between the ECM and the electronic ignition system is monitored for an open circuit, short to voltage, and low voltage. When the ECM detects a problem in the spark timing 3 circuit, it will set DTC P0352.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

Diagnostic Aids

Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise complaint should be thoroughly checked for the following conditions :

DTC P0352 - Ignition Signal Coil B Fault

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal C at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal 32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 4
4
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to ground.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to battery voltage.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 6
6
Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?
-
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
-
Go to Step 8
-
8
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs).
    • Start the engine and Idle at normal operating temperature.
    • Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 9
-
9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F25
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1382

Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)

Circuit Description

The G sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
By sensing difference of wheel rotation duration caused by bumps or potholes in the road, the Engine Control Module (ECM) can determine if the changes in crankshaft speed are due to engine misfire or are driveline induced. If the G sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1382 - Rough Road Data Invalid (NON ABS)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Check for the following conditions and repair as needed:
  2. G sensor seal missing or damaged.
  3. G sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the G sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the G sensor value displayed on the scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12
5
  1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, terminal C and theG sensor signal circuit, terminal B together at the G sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the G sensor value displayed on the scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?
4.95V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and check the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the G sensor, or for a poor connection at the terminal 53 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the G sensor, or a poor connection at the terminal 84 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM and check the G sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
9
Check the G sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal B of the G sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Check the G sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

M3C11F34
Display graphicTranslations of text in graphics


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1382

Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)

Circuit Description

The wheel speed sensor is used to detecting the road situation.
As the wheel is rotated, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC voltage that increase with wheel speed. The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate wheel speed. The wheel speed sensor is connected to EBCM by a "twisted pair" of wires. Twisting reduces noise susceptibility than may cause a DTC to set. If the wheel speed sensor detects a rough road condition, the ECM misfire detection diagnostic will be de-activated.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

DTC P1382 - Rough Road Data Invalid (ABS)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
-
Go to Step 2
Go to "On-Board Diagnostic System Check"
2
  1. Turn the ignition ON, with engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC).
  3. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  4. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records conditions as noted.
  5. Using the scan tool, monitor specific Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) info for DTC P1382.
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1382 failed?
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
3
  1. Check for the following conditions and repair as needed:
  2. Wheel speed sensor seal missing or damaged.
  3. Wheel speed sensor mounting flanges cracked, missing, or incorrectly installed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
4
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the defected Wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the Wheel speed sensor value displayed on the scan tool.
Is the Wheel speed sensor value near the specified value?
0V
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 12
5
  1. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit, the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit, together at the defected Wheel speed sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the defected Wheel speed sensor value displayed on the scan tool.
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?
4.95V
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
6
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM) and check the sensor ground circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed sensor, or for a poor connection of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 10
7
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the Wheel speed sensor, or a poor connection of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 8
8
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM and check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for high resistance, an open, a low voltage, or a short to the sensor ground circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 9
9
Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
10
Check for a poor connection at terminal 3 of the Wheel speed sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 11
11
Replace the Wheel speed sensor.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
12
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Check the Wheel speed sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage or a short to the 5 volt reference circuit and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
Go to Step 13
13
  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?
-
Go to Step 14
-
14
  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
-
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK


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