Matiz |
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|
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1385 failed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
4 |
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?
|
0V
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 12
|
5 |
Is the G sensor value near the specified value?
|
4.95V
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 10
|
6 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 10
|
7 |
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for high resistance, an open between the ECM and the G sensor, or a poor connection at the terminal 17 of the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 8
|
8 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 9
|
9 |
Check the VR sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the ECM and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
10 |
Check for a poor connection at terminal B of the G sensor and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 11
|
11 |
Replace the G sensor.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
12 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
13 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
15 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P1385 failed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Check for poor or fault connection between the Engine Control Module (ECM) and the Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM).
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to "Diagnostic Aids"
|
4 |
Repair the connection as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
-
|
5 |
Is the problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
6 |
Repair the wire as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Refer to
Section 4F "Antilock Brake System"
|
7 |
Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Refer to
Section 4F "Antilock Brake System"
|
8 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 2
|
9 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the desired EGR position?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
After the command is raised, does the test light glow brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
5 |
Repair the open or poor connection in the EGR ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
6 |
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the signal circuit at terminal 3.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
With a test light still connected to ground, again probe the signal circuit without commanding the EGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 11
|
8 |
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
9 |
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
|
5V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 16
|
12 |
Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
13 |
Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 17
|
14 |
Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
15 |
Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
16 |
Check the control circuit for an open or poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 18
|
17 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
19 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
Go to Step 2
|
20 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall?
|
50%
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
Go to Step 4
|
4 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 5
|
-
|
5 |
Is the EGR Decel Filter Values less than the specified value?
|
10 secnds
60mph
(27km/h)
20mph
(32km/h)
0mph
|
Go to Step 3
|
Go to Step 6
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 2
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the desired EGR position?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
After the command is raised, does the test light glow brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
5 |
Repair the open or poor connection in the EGR ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
6 |
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the signal circuit at terminal 3.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
With a test light still connected to ground, again probe the signal circuit without commanding the EGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 11
|
8 |
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
9 |
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
|
5V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 16
|
12 |
Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
13 |
Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 17
|
14 |
Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
15 |
Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
16 |
Check the control circuit for an open or poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 18
|
17 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
19 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
Go to Step 2
|
20 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the desired EGR position?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
After the command is raised, does the test light glow brighter, flash or maintain a steady glow?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
5 |
Repair the open or poor connection in the EGR ground circuit.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
6 |
With a test light still connected to ground, probe the signal circuit at terminal 3.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
7 |
With a test light still connected to ground, again probe the signal circuit without commanding the EGR valve with the scan tool.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 10
|
Go to Step 11
|
8 |
Check the signal circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
9 |
With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5V reference circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage measured near the specified value?
|
5V
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Check the control circuit for a short to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Connect the test light to B+ and again probe the control circuit at terminal 4.
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 16
|
12 |
Replace the engine control module (ECM).
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
13 |
Check the EGR ground circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension at the ECM and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 17
|
14 |
Check the 5V reference circuit for a shortage to battery voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
15 |
Check the control circuit for a shortage to ground and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
16 |
Check the control circuit for an open or poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 18
|
17 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
-
|
18 |
Check the ECM electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 19
|
Go to Step 12
|
19 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 20
|
Go to Step 2
|
20 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the Desired EGR Position?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Disconnect the EGR valve electrical connector.
Is the Actual EGR Position near the specified value?
|
100%
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Check the signal circuit terminal 3 for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 6
|
5 |
With a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) connected to ground, probe the 5 volt reference circuit terminal 1 to the EGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified valve?
|
5V
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 8
|
6 |
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
7 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 9
|
Go to Step 10
|
8 |
Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 6
|
9 |
Check the control circuit for a short to voltage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 6
|
10 |
Check the EGR valve ground circuit for an open or poor connection at the EGR valve electrical connector and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
Go to Step 12
|
11 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is a action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
12 |
Check the EGR electrical connector for a poor connection and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 13
|
-
|
13 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 2
|
14 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the desired EGR position?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
|
5V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit at terminals 1 and 3.
Does the actual EGR position display the specified value ?
|
100%
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
5 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
6 |
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 10
|
7 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 12
|
8 |
Check for a short to ground in the EGR valve 5 volt reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 13
|
9 |
Check for an open in the EGR valve 5 volt reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 14
|
10 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
-
|
11 |
Check for a short to ground in the EGR valve signal circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 13
|
12 |
Check for an open in the EGR valve signal circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 14
|
13 |
Is the action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
-
|
14 |
Check the affected circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal at the ECM and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 13
|
15 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 16
|
Go to Step 2
|
16 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Is the system check complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Does the Actual EGR Position follow the desired EGR position?
|
25%, 50%
75%, 100%
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
|
5V
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal circuit at terminals 1 and 3.
Does the actual EGR position display the specified value ?
|
100%
|
Go to Step 6
|
Go to Step 7
|
5 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 8
|
Go to Step 9
|
6 |
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal tension and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 10
|
7 |
Does the test light illuminate?
|
-
|
Go to Step 11
|
Go to Step 13
|
8 |
Check for a short to ground in the EGR valve 5 volt reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
9 |
Check for an open in the EGR valve 5 volt reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 13
|
10 |
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
11 |
Check for a short to voltage in the EGR valve signal circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
12 |
Is the action complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
-
|
13 |
Check the affected circuit for a poor connection or proper terminal at the ECM and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?
|
-
|
Go to Step 14
|
Go to Step 12
|
14 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 15
|
Go to Step 2
|
15 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
1 |
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.
Was the check performed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 2
|
|
2 |
Are any component Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
Go to Step 3
|
3 |
Is a problem found?
|
-
|
Go to Step 4
|
Go to Step 5
|
4 |
Repair the exhaust system as needed.
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
5 |
Replace the Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC).
Is the repair complete?
|
-
|
Go to Step 6
|
-
|
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?
|
-
|
Go to Step 7
|
Go to Step 2
|
7 |
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?
|
-
|
Go to
Applicable DTC
table
|
System OK
|
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